● HowManyRightNow

World population

8,300,678,395

UN-based estimate

Live population clock →

Largest countries

UN-based estimates · updated continuously

Largest countries · current modelled population; ranks based on 2026 estimates
RankCountryPopulation nowAnnual change (2026)
1India1,476,625,576+0.86%
2China1,412,914,089−0.22%
3United States349,035,494+0.49%
4Indonesia287,886,782+0.74%
5Pakistan259,299,791+1.59%
6Nigeria242,431,832+2.03%
7Brazil213,562,666+0.34%
8Bangladesh177,818,044+1.19%

See all 15 country profiles →

Sources and calculation

Primary evidence

One named source, visible limits

Figures use the Medium variant of the 2024 Revision. The UN series covers 237 countries or areas; estimates and projections from 1950 to 2100 and is built from 1,910 population censuses and 3,189 nationally representative sample surveys, alongside vital-registration and other demographic systems.

These are demographic estimates and projections for world and country population, not a live register of identifiable people. Mid-year values refer to 1 July; moving counters interpolate between the original January and July population anchors. Demographic indicators use the original 2026 workbook rows. Urban share uses World Bank 2024 and land area uses World Bank 2023 indicators, not 2026 projections.

Explore population